Jordan flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Amman

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Amman. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Amman with (A selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with A

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
AdrarAlgeria 3,4992,174
Alger ( Dar El Beida )Algeria 3,0391,888
AlgiersAlgeria 3,0361,886
Annaba (Les Salines)Algeria 2,6301,634
Aeroparque B. AiresArgentina 12,3147,652
AzulArgentina 12,5317,787
Adelaide, South AustraliaAustralia 13,0128,086
Albany, Western AustraliaAustralia 11,3307,040
Alice SpringsAustralia 12,0867,510
Alice Springs, Northern TerritoryAustralia 11,9607,432
AmberleyAustralia 13,9788,686
AgdamAzerbaijan 1,313816
AstaraAzerbaijan 1,373853
AimoresBrazil 9,9916,209
AlagoinhasBrazil 9,3165,789
AltamiraBrazil 10,0256,230
Alto TapajosBrazil 10,7666,690
Angra Dos ReisBrazil 10,4896,518
ApodiBrazil 8,8315,488
AracajuBrazil 9,0955,652
AracuaiBrazil 9,9166,162
AragarcasBrazil 10,7726,694
AraxaBrazil 10,5106,531
Arco VerdeBrazil 8,9405,555
Abbotsford, BcCanada 10,7556,683
Agassiz, BcCanada 10,7186,660
Aklavik, Northwest TerritoriesCanada 8,8465,497
Alert Bay, BcCanada 7,5724,705
Alert, NunavutCanada 6,6044,104
Armstrong, OntarioCanada 9,3855,832
Atikokan, OnCanada 9,6445,993
AbecheChad 2,5371,576
AntofagastaChile 12,8457,982
AricaChile 12,5817,818
AltaiChina 4,6772,906
Aepto.San LuisColombia 12,1657,560
Antonio NarinoColombia 12,0947,515
AraucaColombia 11,1416,923
AltamiraDominican Republic 10,3446,428
Arroyo BarrilDominican Republic 10,2566,373
AzuaDominican Republic 10,4176,473
Alexandria/ NouzhaEgypt 579360
As-Suways/ SuezEgypt 410255
AswanEgypt 944587
AsyutEgypt 730454
AcajutlaEl Salvador 12,3417,669
AsmaraEritrea 1,8811,169
AssabEritrea 2,2131,375
Addis AbabaEthiopia 2,5741,600
Ajaccio, CorsicaFrance 2,6421,642
Atuona, Hiva OaFrench Polynesia 17,49610,872
Amsterdam IslandFrench Southern Lands 8,8765,516
AccraGhana 4,7632,960
AlexandroupolisGreece 1,334829
AthensGreece 1,302809
Athens/ HellenkionGreece 1,286799
AasiaatGreenland 6,6734,147
AmmassalikGreenland 6,0563,764
AputiteqGreenland 5,8363,626
AkureyriIceland 5,1773,217
AgraIndia 4,0762,533
AhmedabadIndia 3,7282,317
AkolaIndia 4,2502,641
AllahabadIndia 4,4872,788
AmritsarIndia 3,6542,271
Ambon, Maluku IslandsIndonesia 10,4316,482
AbadanIran 1,180733
ArakIran 1,306812
AlbengaItaly 2,7651,718
AlgheroItaly 2,6481,645
AmendolaItaly 2,0871,297
AnconaItaly 2,3481,459
ArezzoItaly 2,4631,531
AbidjanIvory Coast 5,1013,170
AdiakeIvory Coast 5,0443,134
AbashiriJapan 8,8775,516
AburatsuJapan 8,6665,385
AikawaJapan 8,8265,484
AjiroJapan 9,0705,636
AkitaJapan 8,8595,505
AkuneJapan 8,5425,308
AomoriJapan 8,8395,492
AsahikawaJapan 8,7675,448
AsosanJapan 8,5655,323
AlmatyKazakhstan 3,7752,346
AinaziLatvia 3,0101,871
AnalalavaMadagascar 5,3343,314
Antalaha/ AntsirabatMadagascar 5,4293,373
AntananarivoMadagascar 5,7783,591
AntsirananaMadagascar 5,1303,188
AtarMauritania 5,0113,114
AgalegaMauritius 5,1963,229
AcapulcoMexico 12,8327,974
AayanbulagMongolia 5,4333,376
AltaiMongolia 5,2983,292
ArvaikheerMongolia 5,7983,603
AgadirMorocco 4,3052,675
AmsterdamNetherlands 3,3422,077
AlexandraNew Zealand 15,7759,803
ApplebyNew Zealand 16,09410,001
ArapuniNew Zealand 16,31010,135
ArdmoreNew Zealand 16,24410,094
Ashburton CouncilNew Zealand 15,9719,924
Ashley ForestNew Zealand 16,0419,968
Auckland AirportNew Zealand 16,22910,085
Auckland CityNew Zealand 16,22510,083
Auckland, Albert ParkNew Zealand 16,22510,082
Auckland, MangereNew Zealand 16,22510,082
Auckland, OtaraNew Zealand 16,22510,082
Auckland, OwairakaNew Zealand 16,22510,082
AltagraciaNicaragua 12,1427,545
AgadezNiger 3,2732,034
AsuncionParaguay 11,7797,320
ArequipaPeru 12,5907,824
Aparri, LuzonPhilippines 8,5435,308
AdamstownPitcairn Islands 18,45211,466
AradRomania 2,0161,253
AjanRussia 7,7804,834
AldanRussia 6,9844,340
Aleksandrov-GajRussia 2,2711,411
AleksandrovskoeRussia 4,3852,725
Aleksandrovsk-SahalRussia 8,3195,170
AnadyrRussia 8,7505,438
ArkhangelskRussia 3,6292,255
ArmavirRussia 1,512940
AstrakhanRussia 1,8931,176
Apia, UpoluSamoa 16,54510,281
A Coruña/ La Coruna, GaliciaSpain 4,0552,520
Albacete/ Los LlanosSpain 3,4882,167
Alicante, Costa BlancaSpain 3,3682,093
Almeria, Costa de AlmeríaSpain 3,5352,196
Abu HamedSudan 1,410876
Abu Na’AmaSudan 2,1491,335
AqiqSudan 1,545960
ArbaatSudan 1,355842
AromaSudan 1,7961,116
AtbaraSudan 1,601995
Abu KamalSyria 533331
AleppoSyria 480298
AranyaprathetThailand 7,0084,355
AtakpameTogo 4,5102,802
AdanaTurkey 560348
AfyonTurkey 900559
AnkaraTurkey 929577
AntalyaTurkey 726451
AshgabatTurkmenistan 2,1181,316
Aberdeen, ScotlandUk 4,0312,505
AberporthUk 3,9522,456
Aberystwyth, WalesUk 3,9282,441
Aj-PetriUkraine 1,394866
Askanija NovaUkraine 1,6191,006
Abu DhabiUnited Arab Emirates 2,0091,248
Abu Dhabi/ Bateen ApUnited Arab Emirates 1,9921,238
ArtigasUruguay 11,9487,424
Aberdeen, MsUsa 10,6906,643
Aberdeen, SdUsa 10,2556,372
Aberdeen, WaUsa 11,0056,839
Abilene, TxUsa 11,4757,130
Ada, MnUsa 10,0526,247
Adrian, MiUsa 9,7566,063
Aiken, ScUsa 10,2236,353
Akron, OhUsa 9,6786,014
Alamosa/ Bergman Field, CoUsa 11,3417,047
Albany, GaUsa 10,5106,531
Albany, New YorkUsa 9,0575,628
Albert Lea, MnUsa 10,1586,312
Albion, NeUsa 10,5396,549
Albuquerque, New MexicoUsa 11,6027,210
Aledo, IlUsa 10,2476,368
Alexandria, SdUsa 10,3636,440
Algona, IaUsa 10,2466,367
Alice, TxUsa 11,7597,307
Allentown/ A.-Bethlehem, PaUsa 9,3055,782
Alliance, NeUsa 10,7686,691
Alma, MiUsa 9,7416,053
Alpena, MichiganUsa 9,5005,904
Alpine, TexasUsa 11,8807,383
Amarillo, TexasUsa 11,3357,044
Amherst, MaUsa 9,0525,625
Amite, LaUsa 11,0516,867
Anchorage, AlaskaUsa 9,6445,993
Anderson, InUsa 10,0316,233
Anderson, ScUsa 10,2176,349
Angelica, NyUsa 9,3815,829
Ann Arbor, MiUsa 9,7566,063
Annette/ Wso AkUsa 10,2666,379
Apalachicola, FloridaUsa 10,7546,682
Arcadia, FlUsa 10,7366,672
Asheville, North CarolinaUsa 10,1546,310
Ashland, WiUsa 9,7576,063
Astoria/ Clatsop, OrUsa 11,0946,894
Atchison, KsUsa 10,5986,586
Athens, GaUsa 10,3176,411
Atlanta, GeorgiaUsa 10,4146,472
Atlantic City, New JerseyUsa 9,3275,796
Attu Island, AlaskaUsa 9,7146,036
Auburn, NeUsa 10,6086,592
Augusta, GaUsa 10,2676,380
Augusta, MtUsa 10,6666,628
Aurora, IlUsa 9,9946,211
Austin, TxUsa 11,5427,173
Ak-BajtalUzbekistan 2,7721,722
AndizanUzbekistan 3,3692,094
AcariguaVenezuela 10,8496,742
AdenYemen 2,3201,442


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -