Jordan flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Amman

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Amman. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Amman with (D selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with D

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
DjanetAlgeria 2,7301,696
DjelfaAlgeria 3,0421,891
DavisAntarctica 11,7017,271
Daly Waters, Northern TerritoryAustralia 11,6397,232
Darwin, Northern TerritoryAustralia 11,1926,955
Direction Island, Cocos/ Keeling IslandsAustralia 8,1165,044
Dubbo, New South WalesAustralia 13,7798,563
DhakaBangladesh 5,3873,348
D’UccleBelgium 3,3252,066
DiamantinaBrazil 10,1366,299
DiamantinoBrazil 11,0746,882
DouradosBrazil 11,3657,062
DoualaCameroon 4,1442,575
Daniels Harbour, NfCanada 7,5694,704
Dauphin, ManitobaCanada 9,8246,105
Dawson Creek, BcCanada 10,0016,215
Dease Lake, BcCanada 9,8786,139
Deer Lake, NfCanada 7,6044,725
Dewar Lakes, NtCanada 7,3704,580
Dolbeau-Mistassini, QuebecCanada 8,5775,330
Dryden, OnCanada 9,6105,972
DuianChina 5,6393,504
DubrovnikCroatia 1,9701,224
DjiboutiDjibouti 2,3881,484
DajabonDominican Republic 10,4226,477
DuvergeDominican Republic 10,4876,517
DabaaEgypt 722449
DakhlaEgypt 993617
DijonFrance 3,1131,935
DresdenGermany 2,7971,738
DanmarkshavnGreenland 5,6823,531
DebrecenHungary 2,1101,311
DalatangiIceland 4,9663,086
DaltonganjIndia 4,7632,960
DarbhangaIndia 4,8523,015
Dibrugarh, AssamIndia 5,6443,507
Dibrugarh/ MohanbariIndia 5,6523,512
DumkaIndia 5,0543,141
DwarkaIndia 3,4292,131
DezfulIran 1,170727
DublinIreland 4,1042,551
DecimomannuItaly 2,5631,593
DobbiacoItaly 2,6021,617
DimbokroIvory Coast 5,0663,148
DagorettiKenya 3,7022,301
DaugavpilsLatvia 2,7601,715
DedzaMalawi 5,1523,201
DalanzadgadMongolia 5,9793,716
DashbalbarMongolia 6,5724,084
DaweiMyanmar 6,5814,090
De BiltNetherlands 3,3432,077
De KooyNetherlands 3,4122,120
Den HelderNetherlands 3,4162,123
DannevirkeNew Zealand 16,35110,161
DarfieldNew Zealand 16,0039,945
DargavilleNew Zealand 16,13710,028
Dunedin (Aero)New Zealand 15,8319,838
Dunedin, MusselburghNew Zealand 15,8549,852
Dalen, TelemarkNorway 3,6902,293
DalbandinPakistan 2,7381,702
Dera Ismail KhanPakistan 3,2832,040
DirPakistan 3,3232,065
DroshPakistan 3,3152,060
Daguaan CityPhilippines 8,5505,313
DohaQatar 1,6931,052
DorohoiRomania 1,9531,214
Dikson IslandRussia 5,2453,259
DudinkaRussia 5,1833,221
DzardzanRussia 6,6404,126
DhahranSaudi Arabia 1,516942
DakarSenegal 5,7243,557
DaruSierra Leone 5,5153,427
DurbanSouth Africa 6,9094,293
DamazinSudan 2,2521,400
DongolaSudan 1,528949
DamascusSyria 166103
Damascus (Intl)Syria 167104
Deir EzzorSyria 535332
DusanbeTajikistan 3,0451,892
Dar Es SalaamTanzania 4,3332,693
DjerbaTunisia 2,3571,465
DiyarbakirTurkey 760472
Dalwhinnie, ScotlandUk 4,1292,566
Douglas, Isle Of ManUk 4,0222,499
DnepropetrovskUkraine 1,8501,149
DonetskUkraine 1,7951,115
DubaiUnited Arab Emirates 2,0281,260
Dahlonega, GaUsa 10,3196,412
Dale Enterprise, VaUsa 9,7286,045
Dallas, TexasUsa 11,2727,004
Danville, IlUsa 10,1526,309
Darlington, ScUsa 10,0436,241
Davenport, WaUsa 10,7916,706
David City, NeUsa 10,5606,562
Dayton, OhUsa 9,9256,167
Dayton, WaUsa 10,9236,788
De Funiak Springs, FlUsa 10,7256,664
Death Valley, CaliforniaUsa 11,8987,394
Decatur, IlUsa 10,2126,346
Del Rio, TxUsa 11,8157,342
Delaware, OhUsa 9,8446,117
Delphine, InUsa 10,0146,223
Denton, MdUsa 9,4555,876
Denver, ColoradoUsa 11,0756,882
Des Moines, IowaUsa 10,3516,432
Deseret, UtUsa 11,4977,144
Detroit Lakes, MnUsa 10,0136,222
Detroit, MichiganUsa 9,6986,027
Dickson, TnUsa 10,4236,477
Dillon, MtUsa 10,8996,773
Dixon, IlUsa 10,1096,282
Dodge City, KsUsa 11,0166,845
Dover, DeUsa 9,4555,876
Dover, TnUsa 10,4686,505
Dublin, TxUsa 11,4137,092
Dubuque, IaUsa 10,1166,286
Duluth, MinnesotaUsa 9,8316,109
Duquoin, IlUsa 10,3726,445
Durham, NhUsa 8,8545,502
DakhlaWestern Sahara 5,1333,189


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -