Jordan flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Amman

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Amman. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Amman with (G selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with G

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
GardizAfghanistan 3,1001,926
GhazniAfghanistan 3,0251,880
GhardaiaAlgeria 3,0171,875
General PicoArgentina 12,8087,959
GualeguaychuArgentina 12,2557,616
GeorgetownAscension Island 6,9444,315
Gabo IslandAustralia 14,0738,745
Geraldton, Western AustraliaAustralia 10,7086,654
Giles, Ngaanyatjarraku, WAAustralia 11,6527,241
GrazAustria 2,4131,500
GancaAzerbaijan 1,340833
GoycayAzerbaijan 1,426886
GomelBelarus 2,3061,433
GrodnoBelarus 2,5851,607
GaranhunsBrazil 8,9185,542
GoianiaBrazil 10,5466,553
GoiasBrazil 10,5826,576
Governador Valadares, Minas GeraisBrazil 10,0276,231
GrajauBrazil 9,6405,991
GuairaBrazil 11,4167,094
GuaramirangaBrazil 8,8575,504
GuaratingaBrazil 9,6866,019
GarouaCameroon 3,4292,131
Gander, NewfoundlandCanada 7,4284,616
Gillam, ManitobaCanada 9,1485,684
Gladman Point, NtCanada 10,8076,715
Golden, BcCanada 10,3836,452
Goose, NfCanada 7,6054,726
Gore Bay, OnCanada 9,3825,830
Grande Prairie, AbCanada 10,0316,233
Greenwood, NsCanada 8,3255,174
Grindstone Island, QcCanada 7,9914,966
GanzhouChina 7,5484,691
GuangzhouChina 7,5414,686
Gaspar Hdez.Dominican Republic 10,2996,400
GuayaquilEcuador 12,5587,804
GonderEthiopia 2,1681,347
GourdonFrance 3,3012,051
GrenobleFrance 2,9851,855
GeisenheimGermany 3,0571,900
GorlitzGermany 2,7381,702
GibraltarGibraltar 3,8072,366
Guatemala CityGuatemala 12,3177,654
GeorgetownGuyana 9,9956,211
GoaIndia 4,2362,632
GuwahatiIndia 5,3873,347
GelaItaly 2,0671,284
GenoaItaly 2,7261,694
GhediItaly 2,6661,657
Gioia Del ColleItaly 1,9591,217
GrazzaniseItaly 2,1941,363
GrossetoItaly 2,4931,549
GrottaglieItaly 1,9121,188
GuardiavecchiaItaly 2,5721,598
GuidoniaItaly 2,3351,451
GagnoaIvory Coast 5,2093,237
GifuJapan 8,8715,512
GaoMali 4,0272,502
GuamMariana Islands 10,9196,785
GuadalajaraMexico 12,7327,912
Guanajuato, Gto.Mexico 12,5737,813
GuaymasMexico 12,4897,761
GaluutMongolia 5,5903,474
GemertNetherlands 3,2822,040
GisborneNew Zealand 16,51510,262
Gisborne, ManutukeNew Zealand 16,51610,263
Glenbervie ForestNew Zealand 16,17610,052
GrassmereNew Zealand 16,18010,054
GreymouthNew Zealand 15,9319,900
Gwavas ForestNew Zealand 16,38110,179
GayaNiger 4,0052,489
GardermoenNorway 3,6312,256
GeiloNorway 3,7662,340
GdanskPoland 2,8441,768
GalatiRomania 1,6491,025
Gor’KijRussia 2,7631,717
GorznyjRussia 1,516942
GridinoRussia 3,7722,344
GaalkacyoSomalia 3,0451,892
GrytvikenSouth Georgia 11,8217,346
Gerona, Costa BravaSpain 3,1281,944
GijonSpain 3,8322,381
Gazala GawazatSudan 2,4821,543
Gedaref/ AzazaSudan 1,9971,241
GoteborgSweden 3,3902,107
Goteborg-SaveSweden 3,4002,113
GothenburgSweden 3,3892,106
GunnarnSweden 3,8782,410
GenevaSwitzerland 2,9981,863
GabesTunisia 2,4181,503
GafsaTunisia 2,5351,575
GiresunTurkey 1,016631
GoztepeTurkey 1,164723
GyzylarbatTurkmenistan 1,9901,237
GyzyletrekTurkmenistan 1,8231,133
Glasgow, ScotlandUk 4,0902,541
GajvoronUkraine 1,8921,175
GeniceskUkraine 1,580982
Gainesville Lock, AlUsa 10,7046,652
Galena, AlaskaUsa 9,2045,720
Galva, IlUsa 10,1796,325
Galveston, TxUsa 11,4477,113
Geneva, NeUsa 10,6276,604
Genoa, NeUsa 10,6276,604
Glasgow, MtUsa 10,3536,434
Glenville, WvUsa 9,7846,080
Gloversville, NyUsa 9,0725,638
Golconda, NvUsa 11,4397,108
Goldsboro, NcUsa 9,8446,117
Goodland, KsUsa 10,9596,810
Gothenburg, NeUsa 10,7286,667
Grafton, NdUsa 9,9656,192
Grand Coteau, LaUsa 11,2086,965
Grand Island, NeUsa 10,6486,617
Grand Junction, ColoradoUsa 11,3017,022
Grand Rapids, MichiganUsa 9,7806,077
Grants Pass, OrUsa 11,5127,154
Gravette, ArUsa 10,8276,728
Great Falls, MontanaUsa 10,5966,584
Green Bay, WisconsinUsa 9,8036,092
Greenfield, InUsa 10,0316,233
Greensboro, AlUsa 10,7046,652
Greensboro, NcUsa 9,9286,170
Greensburg, KyUsa 10,2636,377
Greenville, MsUsa 10,8996,773
Greenville, OhUsa 9,9706,195
Greenville, PaUsa 9,5805,953
Greenville, TxUsa 11,2036,962
Greenville/ G-Spartanburg, ScUsa 10,1716,321
Greenwood, ScUsa 10,2196,350
Griggsville, IlUsa 10,3376,423
Groton, CtUsa 9,0495,623
Gulkana, AkUsa 9,5475,933
GuanareVenezuela 10,9286,791
GuasdualitoVenezuela 11,1376,920
GuiriaVenezuela 10,1556,310


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -