Jordan flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Amman

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Amman. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Amman with (K selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with K

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
KabulAfghanistan 3,0891,920
KandaharAfghanistan 2,8161,750
KhostAfghanistan 3,1691,969
KunduzAfghanistan 3,0541,898
King George Island, South Shetland IslandsAntarctica 13,3648,304
Kalgoorlie, Western AustraliaAustralia 11,3797,071
KlagenfurtAustria 2,4611,530
KIROVOBAD (GANDZHA)Azerbaijan 1,346837
KandiBenin 4,1012,549
Kamloops, BcCanada 10,5346,546
Kapuskasing (cda), OnCanada 9,1155,664
Kapuskasing, OntarioCanada 9,1175,665
Kelowna, BcCanada 10,5856,578
Kenora, OnCanada 9,6896,021
Kingston, OnCanada 9,1395,679
Komakuk Beach, YtCanada 8,7175,417
Kugluktuk/ Coppermine, NunavutCanada 8,6585,380
Kuujjuaq, QcCanada 7,8104,853
Kuujjuarapik, QcCanada 8,8805,518
Kashgar (Kashi), XinjiangChina 3,6852,290
KashiChina 3,6742,283
KunmingChina 6,4644,017
KinshasaDemocratic Republic Of The Congo 4,5912,853
KhargaEgypt 898558
KosseirEgypt 672417
KajaaniFinland 3,6372,260
KuopioFinland 3,4882,167
KuusamoFinland 3,8062,365
KarlsruheGermany 2,9751,848
KasselGermany 3,0471,893
KonstanzGermany 2,8531,773
KumasiGhana 4,7992,982
KalamataGreece 1,397868
KerkiraGreece 1,6761,041
Kythira IslandGreece 1,284798
Kangerlussuaq, Qeqqata, Søndre StrømfjordGreenland 6,6264,118
Kap TobinGreenland 5,5003,418
KankanGuinea 5,2223,245
KindiaGuinea 5,5663,459
KissidougouGuinea 5,3543,327
Kahului, MauiHawaii 13,9888,692
Kings Park, Hong KongHong Kong 7,6504,754
Kowloon, Hong KongHong Kong 7,6504,754
KeszthelyHungary 2,2891,423
KirkjubæjarklausturIceland 5,1113,176
Kolkata/ CalcuttaIndia 5,2303,250
KotaIndia 3,9442,451
KozhikodeIndia 4,6772,906
Kupang, TimorIndonesia 10,3796,450
KermanIran 2,0041,245
KermanshahIran 1,072666
Khoram AbadIran 1,161722
KilkennyIreland 4,1442,575
KingstonJamaica 10,9626,812
KagoshimaJapan 8,5975,342
KanazawaJapan 8,7915,463
KaruizawaJapan 8,9505,561
KatsuuraJapan 9,1565,690
KawaguchikoJapan 9,0175,604
KitamiesashiJapan 8,7085,411
KobeJapan 8,7925,463
KochiJapan 8,7265,422
KofuJapan 8,9915,587
KumagayaJapan 9,0245,608
KumamotoJapan 8,5405,307
KumejimaJapan 8,5675,324
KureJapan 8,6095,350
KushiroJapan 8,9505,562
KutchanJapan 8,7115,413
KyotoJapan 8,8145,477
KokpektyKazakhstan 4,2672,651
KitaleKenya 3,4452,141
Kuwait CityKuwait 1,187737
KufraLibya 1,513940
KaunasLithuania 2,7201,690
KlaipedaLithuania 2,8841,792
KybartaiLithuania 2,7251,693
KarongaMalawi 4,6682,901
Kota BharuMalaysia 7,4154,608
Kota KinabaluMalaysia 8,7235,421
Kuala LumpurMalaysia 7,5304,679
Kuala TerengganuMalaysia 7,5394,685
KuantanMalaysia 7,6444,750
KuchingMalaysia 8,4475,249
KayesMali 5,1753,216
KeniebaMali 5,2483,261
KidalMali 3,7742,346
KitaMali 5,0733,152
KoutiaMali 4,7512,953
Kwajalein IslandMarshall Islands 13,1828,191
KisinevMoldova 1,7741,103
KhalkhgolMongolia 6,9304,306
KhatgalMongolia 5,5523,450
KhovdMongolia 4,9383,068
KhujirtMongolia 5,7863,595
KhutagMongolia 5,7443,570
KenitraMorocco 3,9442,451
KalewaMyanmar 5,7623,581
KathaMyanmar 5,9103,673
KawthaungMyanmar 6,8464,254
KayukpyuMyanmar 5,8673,646
KengtungMyanmar 6,3483,945
KhamtiMyanmar 5,7743,588
KeetmanshoopNamibia 6,7774,211
KathmanduNepal 4,7462,949
KoumacNew Caledonia 14,7569,170
KaikouraNew Zealand 16,13910,029
Kaingaroa ForestNew Zealand 16,39110,186
KaitokeNew Zealand 16,26810,109
KarioiNew Zealand 16,30110,130
KawerauNew Zealand 16,40210,193
KopuaNew Zealand 16,36410,169
KanoNigeria 3,5742,221
KangnungNorth Korea 8,1315,053
KarasjokNorway 4,2202,622
Kråkenes, Sogn Og FjordaneNorway 4,0062,489
KristiansandNorway 3,5952,234
Kristiansund, VestlandetNorway 3,9892,479
KhasabOman 2,0671,284
KarachiPakistan 3,1241,941
Karachi (Airport)Pakistan 3,1341,947
KhanpurPakistan 3,3372,074
KhuzdarPakistan 2,9801,852
KororPalau 10,3696,444
Kasprowy WierchPoland 2,3351,451
KlodzkoPoland 2,5981,614
KoszalinPoland 2,9271,819
KrakowPoland 2,4161,501
KalakanRussia 6,5824,090
KaliningradRussia 2,8051,743
KamenskoeRussia 8,6145,353
KandalaksaRussia 3,9202,436
Kanin Nos (Cape)Russia 4,1042,551
KazanRussia 2,8351,762
KemRussia 3,6672,279
KerchRussia 1,492927
KhabarovskRussia 8,0154,981
KirenskRussia 6,0093,734
KirovRussia 3,1371,950
KljuciRussia 8,9075,535
KolpasevRussia 4,5592,833
KorfRussia 8,7865,460
KostromaRussia 2,8871,794
Kotel’Nyj IslandRussia 6,8784,274
KotlasRussia 3,3452,078
KrasnodarRussia 1,477918
KrasnojarskRussia 2,9471,831
KrasnoufimskRussia 3,2141,997
KrasnoyarskRussia 5,0843,159
Krenkel Polar (Isl)Russia 5,4943,414
Kujbysev/ BezencukRussia 2,6391,640
KurganRussia 3,4722,158
KurskRussia 2,2001,367
KyraRussia 6,4013,977
KigaliRwanda 3,8252,377
KoldaSenegal 5,5923,475
KabalaSierra Leone 5,4763,403
KosiceSlovakia 2,2301,386
KimberleySouth Africa 6,8614,264
KimchaekSouth Korea 8,0064,975
KurunegalaSri Lanka 5,3313,313
KadugliSudan 2,4201,504
Karima/ KuraymahSudan 1,550963
KassalaSudan 1,8371,142
KhartoumSudan 1,8551,153
KostiSudan 2,1201,317
KalmarSweden 3,1301,945
KaresuandoSweden 4,1442,575
KarlstadSweden 3,4852,166
KristianstadSweden 3,1641,966
KamishliSyria 740460
KanchanaburiThailand 6,7104,169
Khlong YaiThailand 7,1484,442
Khon KaenThailand 6,8874,280
Ko Sichang IslandThailand 6,8764,273
Korat/ Nakhon RatchaThailand 6,8994,287
KairouanTunisia 2,4191,503
KahramanmarasTurkey 631392
KarsTurkey 1,145711
KastamonuTurkey 1,062660
KayseriTurkey 752467
KonyaTurkey 735457
KoneurgenchTurkmenistan 2,3401,454
KushkaTurkmenistan 2,4611,529
KinlossUk 4,1272,564
Kharkiv (Kharkov)Ukraine 2,0001,243
KievUkraine 2,0961,303
KirillovkaUkraine 1,7071,061
KirovogradUkraine 1,8661,159
KlepininoUkraine 1,527949
KomissarovkaUkraine 1,8381,142
Kovel’Ukraine 2,3301,448
Krovoj RogUkraine 1,8001,118
Kalamazoo, MiUsa 9,8306,108
Kalispell, MontanaUsa 10,6106,593
Kansas City, MissouriUsa 10,6016,588
Keene, NhUsa 8,9215,544
Kenton, OhUsa 9,8326,110
Kenton, OkUsa 11,2416,985
Key West, FloridaUsa 10,8966,771
Kimball, NeUsa 10,9206,786
King Salmon, AkUsa 9,8666,131
Kingfisher, OkUsa 11,0656,876
Kinston, NcUsa 9,8716,134
Klamath Falls, OrUsa 11,4567,119
Knoxville, TnUsa 10,2226,352
Kodiak, AlaskaUsa 10,0066,218
Kotzebue/ Ralph Wien, AkUsa 8,9095,536
KabompoZambia 5,2223,245
KabweZambia 5,2253,247
Kabwe AgrometZambia 5,2193,243
KafirondaZambia 5,0283,124
KaomaZambia 5,3373,316
KasamaZambia 4,7212,934
KasempaZambia 5,1753,216
KawambwaZambia 4,7042,923
KaroiZimbabwe 5,4703,399


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -