Jordan flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Amman

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Amman. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Amman with (L selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with L

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
Les EscaldesAndorra 3,2402,014
LuandaAngola 5,1443,196
LuenaAngola 5,1593,206
La PlataArgentina 12,2907,637
La Quiaca ObsArgentina 12,3347,664
La RiojaArgentina 12,7957,951
LaboulayeArgentina 12,7087,897
Lago ArgentinoArgentina 13,9308,656
Las LomitasArgentina 12,0127,464
Launceston WsoAustralia 13,9588,673
LavertonAustralia 13,6468,480
LearmonthAustralia 10,2556,372
LongreachAustralia 13,0178,089
Longreach Post OfficeAustralia 13,0178,089
Lord Howe IslandAustralia 14,7019,135
Low HeadAustralia 13,9108,644
LinzAustria 2,5721,598
Lerwick, Shetland IslandsUk 4,1432,575
LerwickUk 4,1432,575
La PazBolivia 12,2837,633
LavrasBrazil 10,4416,488
LencoisBrazil 9,5885,958
LinharesBrazil 9,9006,152
LondrinaBrazil 11,1076,902
LomBulgaria 1,7221,070
La Ronge, SkCanada 9,6465,994
La Tuque, QcCanada 9,3515,811
Lady Franklin Point, NtCanada 8,5575,317
Langara, BcCanada 10,3686,443
Lansdowne House, OnCanada 9,1825,706
Lethbridge (cda), AbCanada 10,4236,477
London, OnCanada 9,5065,907
Longstaff Bluff, NtCanada 7,4964,658
Lynn Lake, ManitobaCanada 9,3435,806
Lytton, BcCanada 10,6116,594
Las Palmas De Gran CanariaCanary Islands 4,9243,060
La Serena-La FloridaChile 13,2078,207
LanzhouChina 6,1463,819
Lhasa, TibetChina 5,2153,240
Las GaviotasColombia 11,3157,031
LimonCosta Rica 12,0387,481
LarnacaCyprus 389242
LimassolCyprus 407253
LubumbashiDemocratic Republic Of The Congo 4,9373,068
LuputaDemocratic Republic Of The Congo 4,5402,821
Lyngvig FyrDenmark 3,4362,135
La RomanaDominican Republic 10,2686,381
La VegaDominican Republic 10,3466,429
Las AmericasDominican Republic 10,3246,415
LuperonDominican Republic 10,3406,426
La ConcordiaEcuador 12,3747,689
Loja ArgeliaEcuador 12,6117,836
LuxorEgypt 771479
Los AndesEl Salvador 12,3047,646
Laucala BayFiji 15,9609,918
LappeenrantaFinland 3,2812,039
Le MansFrance 3,4832,165
LilleFrance 3,3932,108
LyonFrance 3,0641,904
LambarnGabon 4,5342,817
LastourvilleGabon 4,3942,731
LibrevilleGabon 4,4802,784
LeipzigGermany 2,8891,795
LindenbergGermany 2,8601,777
LamiaGreece 1,446899
LarissaGreece 1,487924
LemnosGreece 1,316818
LimnosGreece 1,308813
Le RaizetGuadeloupe 9,7406,052
LabeGuinea 5,4373,379
Lihue, KauaiHawaii 13,7958,573
La CeibaHonduras 11,9447,422
La MesaHonduras 12,0507,488
Leh, Jammu And KashmirIndia 3,8562,396
LudhianaIndia 3,7712,343
Lampedusa IslandItaly 2,1901,361
LatinaItaly 2,3041,432
LatronicoItaly 2,0031,245
LecceItaly 1,8421,145
LodwarKenya 3,2101,995
Luang PrabangLaos 6,6524,134
LiepajaLatvia 2,9581,838
LaukuvaLithuania 2,8371,763
Luxemburg CityLuxembourg 3,1471,955
LazaropoleMacedonia 1,7221,070
LabuanMalaysia 8,6845,397
LuqaMalta 2,0261,259
Le LamentinMartinique 9,7936,085
La Paz, Baja CaliforniaMexico 12,8127,961
LashioMyanmar 6,0973,789
Lake ColeridgeNew Zealand 15,9569,915
Lake HaweaNew Zealand 15,7679,798
Lake RotoitiNew Zealand 16,0729,987
Lake TekapoNew Zealand 15,8679,860
Levin MafNew Zealand 16,27810,116
LincolnNew Zealand 16,0309,961
Lower Hutt, AvalonNew Zealand 16,24610,095
Lower Hutt, GracefieldNew Zealand 16,24610,095
Lower Hutt, TaitaNew Zealand 16,24610,095
LagosNigeria 4,4072,738
Lærdal, Western NorwayNorway 3,8342,383
LillehammerNorway 3,7262,315
Lahore, PunjabPakistan 3,6072,241
La VictoriaParaguay 11,6477,237
LimaPeru 12,8808,004
LegaspiPhilippines 9,0295,611
LisbonPortugal 4,1192,560
LeninbadRussia 3,1461,955
LevsiRussia 3,7772,347
LungiSierra Leone 5,6863,533
LjubljanaSlovenia 2,4131,499
LanzaroteSpain 4,7232,935
Logroņo, La RiojaSpain 3,5522,207
LocarnoSwitzerland 2,8031,742
LuganoSwitzerland 2,7861,731
LatakiaSyria 395246
LampangThailand 6,4854,030
LoeiThailand 6,7364,186
Lop BuriThailand 6,7714,207
LomeTogo 4,6052,862
LeemingUk 3,8522,394
Lerwick, Shetland IslandsUk 4,1432,575
London, EnglandUk 3,6522,269
London-GatwickUk 3,6332,258
LynehamUk 3,7612,337
L’VovUkraine 2,2201,379
LjubasevkaUkraine 1,8291,137
LozovajaUkraine 1,8811,169
LubnyUkraine 2,0181,254
LuckUkraine 2,2531,400
LuganskUkraine 1,8641,159
La Crosse Ap, WiUsa 10,0266,231
La Harpe, IlUsa 10,2476,368
Lafayette, LaUsa 11,1906,954
Lake Charles, LouisianaUsa 11,2767,007
Lake City, FlUsa 10,5896,580
Lake Placid, NyUsa 8,9685,573
Laketown, UtUsa 11,1236,912
Lamar, MoUsa 10,6676,629
Lampasas, TxUsa 11,5057,149
Lancaster, WiUsa 10,0806,264
Lander/ Hunt, WyomingUsa 10,9536,807
Langdon, NdUsa 9,9236,166
Laramie, WyUsa 10,9676,815
Laredo, TexasUsa 11,8907,388
Larned, KsUsa 10,9446,800
Las Animas, CoUsa 11,1496,928
Las Vegas, NevadaUsa 11,8727,377
Laurel, MdUsa 9,5235,918
Lawrence, KsUsa 10,6396,611
Lawrence, MaUsa 8,8545,502
Le Mars, IaUsa 10,3506,432
Lebanon, MoUsa 10,6106,593
Lee’s Summit, MoUsa 10,5836,577
Leech Lake Dam, MnUsa 9,9086,157
Leitchfield, KyUsa 10,2446,366
Lenoir, NcUsa 10,0756,261
Lewisburg, TnUsa 10,4826,514
Lewisburg, WvUsa 9,8406,114
Lewiston, IdUsa 10,8896,766
Lewiston, MeUsa 8,7255,422
Lexington, MoUsa 10,5836,577
Lexington, VaUsa 9,7746,073
Libby, MtUsa 10,6416,612
Lincoln, NeUsa 10,5756,571
Lincoln, VaUsa 9,5915,960
Lisbon, NdUsa 10,1876,330
Little Rock, ArkansasUsa 10,8356,733
Llano, TxUsa 11,5597,183
Lodgepole, NeUsa 10,8746,757
Long Beach, CaUsa 12,2137,589
Los Angeles, CaUsa 12,1927,577
Los Angeles, CaliforniaUsa 12,2107,588
Los Lunas, NmUsa 11,6297,227
Louisburg, NcUsa 9,8016,091
Louisville, KentuckyUsa 10,1556,310
Louisville, MsUsa 10,7706,693
Loup City, NeUsa 10,6526,619
Lowville, NyUsa 9,0985,653
Lubbock, TexasUsa 11,4837,136
Luling, TxUsa 11,5927,204
Lusk, WyUsa 10,7776,697
Lynchburg, VaUsa 9,7896,083
LivingstoneZambia 5,6433,506
LundaziZambia 4,9313,064
LusakaZambia 5,3313,313
Lusaka Int.Zambia 5,3213,306


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -