Jordan flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Amman

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Amman. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Amman with (M selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with M

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
MaimanaAfghanistan 2,6811,666
Mazar-E-SharifAfghanistan 2,9001,802
MilianaAlgeria 3,1271,943
Mocamedes/ NamibeAngola 5,8293,622
Mcmurdo SoundAntarctica 14,3848,938
Malarg EArgentina 13,2918,259
MaquinchaoArgentina 13,4268,343
Mar Del PlataArgentina 12,4037,708
Marcos JuarezArgentina 12,5407,793
MendozaArgentina 13,1248,156
Mendoza AeroArgentina 13,1178,151
Monte CaserosArgentina 12,0387,481
Mackay MoAustralia 13,3658,305
Macquarie IslandAustralia 14,9409,284
Marble Bar, Western AustraliaAustralia 10,6776,635
MeekatharraAustralia 10,8966,771
Melbourne (airport)Australia 13,6468,480
Melbourne, VictoriaAustralia 13,6628,490
Mildura, VictoriaAustralia 13,2888,258
Mount GambierAustralia 13,3108,271
Mount IsaAustralia 12,4387,729
MuharraqBahrain 1,558968
MinskBelarus 2,5291,572
MogilevBelarus 2,4881,546
MaunBotswana 5,9323,686
MacapaBrazil 9,7266,044
MacauBrazil 8,6915,401
MaceioBrazil 8,8945,527
MachadoBrazil 10,5476,554
ManausBrazil 10,7586,685
MarabaBrazil 9,8666,131
MaringaBrazil 11,1766,945
Monte AlegreBrazil 10,1326,296
Monte AzulBrazil 9,8666,131
Monte SantoBrazil 9,2675,759
MonteiroBrazil 8,9045,533
Montes ClarosBrazil 10,0666,255
Morada NovaBrazil 8,8505,499
Morro Do ChapeuBrazil 9,4895,897
MamfeCameroon 4,0282,503
MarouaCameroon 3,2732,034
Mackar Inlet, NtCanada 7,8814,898
Maniwaki, QcCanada 8,9615,568
Manyberries, AlbertaCanada 10,4046,465
Mayo, Yukon TerritoryCanada 9,3605,817
Mcinnes Island, BcCanada 10,5306,543
Medicine Hat, AbCanada 10,3246,416
Merry Island, BcCanada 10,7436,676
Moncton, NbCanada 8,2475,125
Mont Joli, QcCanada 8,3345,179
Montreal, QuebecCanada 8,8515,500
MONTREAL/ DORVAL, QcCanada 8,8765,515
Moose Jaw, SkCanada 10,1116,283
Moosonee, OntarioCanada 8,8815,519
Morden, MbCanada 9,9106,158
Muskoka, OnCanada 9,2545,751
MoundouChad 3,3172,061
MatecanaColombia 11,7387,294
MoroniComoros 4,9183,056
MosnovCzech Republic 2,4641,531
MarstalDenmark 3,2332,009
Melville HallDominica 9,7646,067
MichesDominican Republic 10,2366,361
MocaDominican Republic 10,3366,423
MoncionDominican Republic 10,3876,455
Monte CristiDominican Republic 10,4006,462
Monte PlataDominican Republic 10,3126,408
MilagroEcuador 12,5297,786
Mersa MatruhEgypt 832517
MinyaEgypt 666414
MalaboEquatorial Guinea 4,2332,630
MassawaEritrea 1,8531,152
Mykines FyrFaroe Islands 4,5542,830
Mariehamn, Ċland IslandsFinland 3,3452,079
MarseilleFrance 2,9691,845
MontpellierFrance 3,0701,908
MaripasoulaFrench Guiana 9,7946,086
Mangareva, Gambier IslandsFrench Polynesia 18,68811,613
MakokouGabon 4,2532,643
MayumbaGabon 4,7592,958
MitzicGabon 4,3152,681
MkamboGabon 4,1482,578
MoandaGabon 4,4242,749
MouilaGabon 4,5922,854
MagdeburgGermany 2,9831,854
MunichGermany 2,7231,692
MünsterGermany 3,1931,984
MethoniGreece 1,415879
MilosGreece 1,181734
MitiliniGreece 1,157719
Mytilini, LesbosGreece 1,163723
MacentaGuinea 5,3583,330
MamouGuinea 5,4753,402
Midway IslandHawaii 12,4497,736
MiskolcHungary 2,2041,370
Mangalore, KarnatakaIndia 4,4902,790
Mukteswar/ KumaonIndia 4,1552,582
Mumbai/ BombayIndia 3,9502,455
MusulipatnamIndia 4,8683,025
Manado, SulawesiIndonesia 9,8116,097
Manokwari, PapuaIndonesia 10,8206,724
Medan, SumatraIndonesia 7,2384,497
Merauke, PapuaIndonesia 11,8607,370
MashhadIran 2,2231,381
Malin HeadIreland 4,2412,635
M. CalamitaItaly 2,5441,581
Marina Di GinosaItaly 1,9481,210
Messina, SicilyItaly 1,9781,229
MilanItaly 2,7391,702
Milano/ MalpensaItaly 2,7861,731
Mount ArgentarioItaly 2,4711,536
ManIvory Coast 5,2593,268
MaebashiJapan 8,9855,583
MaizuruJapan 8,7565,441
MakurazakiJapan 8,5925,339
MatsueJapan 8,5815,332
MatsumotoJapan 8,9125,538
MatsuyamaJapan 8,6495,375
MinamidaitojimaJapan 8,9785,579
MinamitorishimaJapan 10,9366,796
MishimaJapan 9,0535,626
MitoJapan 9,0915,649
MiyakejimaJapan 9,1595,692
MiyakoJapan 8,9965,590
MiyakojimaJapan 8,5195,294
MiyakonojoJapan 8,6315,363
MiyazakiJapan 8,6465,373
MombetsuJapan 8,7955,465
MoriokaJapan 8,9365,553
MuroranJapan 8,7625,445
MurotomisakiJapan 8,7945,465
MutsuJapan 8,8425,494
Ma’AnJordan 203126
MafraqJordan 5031
MombasaKenya 4,0212,499
MinicoyLakshadweep 4,6502,889
MaseruLesotho 6,8754,272
MonroviaLiberia 5,5843,470
MisratahLibya 1,9681,223
Mahajanga/ MajungaMadagascar 5,4123,363
MaintiranoMadagascar 5,6293,498
MananjaryMadagascar 6,0593,765
MorondavaMadagascar 5,8793,653
MakhangaMalawi 5,3943,352
MangochiMalawi 5,1623,208
MwmosaMalawi 5,3453,321
MzimbaMalawi 4,8843,035
MzuzuMalawi 4,8343,004
MalaccaMalaysia 7,6474,752
MersingMalaysia 7,7834,836
MiriMalaysia 8,6215,357
MaleMaldives 4,9833,096
MenakaMali 3,8482,391
MoptiMali 4,4972,795
MajuroMarshall Islands 13,5978,449
MazatlanMexico 12,6907,886
MeridaMexico 11,7637,310
Mexico CityMexico 12,5707,811
MonterreyMexico 12,1047,522
Morelia, Mich.Mexico 12,6797,879
MaantyMongolia 6,1303,809
MandalgoviMongolia 6,0743,774
MatadMongolia 6,7304,182
MurenMongolia 5,5603,455
MarrakechMorocco 4,1302,567
MeknesMorocco 3,8532,394
MideltMorocco 3,8022,363
MaputoMozambique 6,4484,007
Mossuril, LumboMozambique 5,2433,258
MandalayMyanmar 5,9863,720
MeiktilaMyanmar 6,0143,737
Mergui, TanintharyiMyanmar 6,7084,169
MindatMyanmar 5,8113,611
MonywaMyanmar 5,8903,660
MyeikMyanmar 6,7084,169
MyitkyinaMyanmar 5,9593,703
MaastrichtNetherlands 3,2422,015
Mahinerangi DamNew Zealand 15,8149,827
Manaia Dem FarmNew Zealand 16,18410,057
Maramarua ForestNew Zealand 16,27110,111
Milford SoundNew Zealand 15,6619,732
Minginui ForestNew Zealand 16,40510,194
Mokau, Mohakatino StnNew Zealand 16,22210,081
MolesworthNew Zealand 16,10410,007
MotuekaNew Zealand 16,0879,997
Moutere HillsNew Zealand 16,0919,999
Mt CookNew Zealand 15,8409,843
Mt PleasantNew Zealand 16,0519,974
ManaguaNicaragua 12,1617,557
MasatepeNicaragua 12,1647,559
MagariaNiger 3,4742,159
Maine SoroaNiger 3,2131,996
MaradiNiger 3,5892,230
MaiduguriNigeria 3,2402,013
MakurdiNigeria 3,9142,432
MinnaNigeria 3,9192,435
Mokp’oNorth Korea 8,0835,023
Mo I Rana, NordlandNorway 4,0892,541
MajisOman 2,1851,358
MasirahOman 2,5981,615
Muscat  Oman 2,3791,478
MultanPakistan 3,3662,092
MurreePakistan 3,4772,161
MadangPapua New Guinea 12,1817,569
Mariscal EstigarribiaParaguay 11,8757,379
MoyobambaPeru 12,5227,781
MactanPhilippines 9,2155,726
Manila, LuzonPhilippines 8,6935,402
Melgaço, Viana Do CasteloPortugal 4,0372,508
MakouaRepublic Of The Congo-Brazzaville 4,1512,579
MagadanRussia 8,2245,110
MahackalaRussia 1,588987
Malye KarmakulyRussia 4,5972,857
Malye Karmakuly, Novaya ZemlyaRussia 4,5982,857
MarkovoRussia 8,5635,321
MinusinskRussia 4,9803,095
MogocaRussia 6,8054,229
MoscowRussia 2,6551,650
MurmanskRussia 4,1152,557
MadinahSaudi Arabia 903561
MatamSenegal 5,2783,280
MogadishuSomalia 3,4722,157
MadridSpain 3,6372,260
Madrid (b)Spain 3,6472,267
Mahon/ Mao, MenorcaSpain 2,9741,848
Malaga, Costa del SolSpain 3,7252,315
MelillaSpain 3,6012,238
Murcia/ San JavierSpain 3,3942,109
MalakalSudan 2,5341,575
MbabaneSwaziland 6,5054,042
MontreuxSwitzerland 2,9501,833
Mae Hong SonThailand 6,2903,909
Mae SariangThailand 6,3423,941
Mae Sot/ TakThailand 6,4744,023
Mukdahan/ Bakhon PhaThailand 7,0654,390
MalatyaTurkey 742461
MersinTurkey 550342
MuglaTurkey 908564
Manchester, EnglandUk 3,8582,397
ManstonUk 3,5412,200
MeloUruguay 11,8537,366
MercedesUruguay 12,2217,595
MontevideoUruguay 12,1457,547
Macon, GeorgiaUsa 10,4336,483
Madison, FlUsa 10,5156,534
Madison, InUsa 10,0466,243
Madison, NeUsa 10,4886,517
Madison, WisconsinUsa 9,9806,202
Manhattan, KsUsa 10,7496,679
Manitowoc, WiUsa 9,8106,096
Marble Hill, MoUsa 10,4876,516
Marengo, IlUsa 10,0526,246
Marion, InUsa 9,9546,185
Marion, NcUsa 10,0756,261
Marquette, MichiganUsa 9,6125,973
Marshall, TxUsa 11,1486,927
Martinsburg, WvUsa 9,5915,960
Mc Grath, AkUsa 9,4085,846
Mcconnelsville, OhUsa 9,7976,088
Mcgill, NvUsa 11,5237,161
Mcleansboro, IlUsa 10,3366,423
Mcminnville, TnUsa 10,3496,431
Mcpherson, KsUsa 10,8396,736
Medford, WiUsa 9,8746,136
Mellette, SdUsa 10,3236,415
Memphis, TennesseeUsa 10,6706,631
Mena, ArUsa 10,9206,786
Meridian, MississippiUsa 10,8066,715
Mexia, TxUsa 11,3507,053
Mexico, MoUsa 10,4696,505
Miami, FloridaUsa 10,7056,652
Midland, TxUsa 11,6587,244
Milan, MnUsa 10,1776,324
Milbank, SdUsa 10,1906,332
Miles City, MontanaUsa 10,4926,520
Milford, DeUsa 9,3875,833
Milledgeville, GaUsa 10,3666,442
Millen, GaUsa 10,3076,405
Millport, OhUsa 9,6445,993
Milton/ Blue Hill, MaUsa 8,9125,538
Milwaukee, WiUsa 9,9136,160
Minden, NeUsa 10,6786,635
Minneapolis, MinnesotaUsa 10,0466,243
Minonk, IlUsa 10,1426,302
Missoula, MtUsa 10,7436,676
Mobile, AlabamaUsa 10,9036,775
Moline/ Quad City, IlUsa 10,1836,328
Monmouth, IlUsa 10,2476,368
Monroe, NcUsa 10,0536,247
Montevideo, MnUsa 10,1776,324
Montgomery AlUsa 10,6526,619
Montrose, CoUsa 11,3857,075
Moorestown, NjUsa 9,3205,791
Morehead City, NcUsa 9,8006,090
Morganton, NcUsa 10,0756,261
Moro, OrUsa 11,1446,925
Morris, MnUsa 10,0916,271
Morrison, IlUsa 10,1236,290
Mount Airy, NcUsa 9,9356,174
Mount Clemens Ang Base, MiUsa 9,6215,979
Mount Pleasant, IaUsa 10,2806,388
Mount Pleasant, MiUsa 9,6646,006
Mount Washington, NhUsa 8,7955,465
Mt Vernon, IlUsa 10,3726,445
Murfreesboro, TnUsa 10,3776,448
Muskegon, MiUsa 9,8016,091
Muskogee, OkUsa 10,9376,796
MaiquetiaVenezuela 10,5796,574
MaracaiboVenezuela 11,0096,841
MaracayVenezuela 10,6626,625
MaturinVenezuela 10,2856,391
Mene GrandeVenezuela 10,9856,827
MeridaVenezuela 11,0856,888
MagoyeZambia 5,4103,362
MansaZambia 4,8503,014
MbalaZambia 4,5672,838
MfuweZambia 5,0503,138
MisamfuZambia 4,7072,925
MonguZambia 5,4273,373
MpikaZambia 4,9043,047
Msekera AgrometZambia 5,0873,161
Mt MakuluZambia 5,3493,324
MumbwaZambia 5,3153,303
MwinilungaZambia 5,0163,117
MasvingoZimbabwe 5,8133,612


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -