Jordan flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Amman

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Amman. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Amman with (P selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with P

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
Pago Pago, TutuilaAmerican Samoa 16,67010,359
Port BlairAndaman Islands 6,1993,852
ParanaArgentina 12,3557,678
Paso De Los LibresArgentina 11,9667,436
PehuajoArgentina 12,6617,868
PergaminoArgentina 12,4627,744
PigeArgentina 12,7767,939
Pilar ObsArgentina 12,6427,856
PosadasArgentina 11,7447,298
PresidenciaArgentina 12,1127,526
Puente Del IncaArgentina 13,2138,211
Punta IndioArgentina 12,2587,618
Perth, Western AustraliaAustralia 10,9996,835
Port HedlandAustralia 10,5356,546
Ponta Delgada, Sao MiguelAzores 5,5603,455
ParakouBenin 4,2562,645
Palmeira Dos IndiosBrazil 8,9705,574
ParacatuBrazil 10,3646,440
ParanaBrazil 10,1736,321
ParanaguaBrazil 10,9986,834
ParanaibaBrazil 10,8976,771
ParintinsBrazil 10,4196,474
ParnaibaBrazil 9,0425,619
Passo FundoBrazil 11,4847,136
Patos De MinasBrazil 10,4166,472
PaulistanaBrazil 9,2915,773
Paulo AfonsoBrazil 9,1045,657
Pedra AzulBrazil 9,7936,085
PeixeBrazil 10,2076,343
PetrolinaBrazil 9,3095,785
PicosBrazil 9,2575,753
PiraiBrazil 10,4306,482
PirenopolisBrazil 10,4726,507
PompeuBrazil 10,3196,412
Ponta PoraBrazil 11,4607,121
Porto De MozBrazil 9,9426,178
Porto UniaoBrazil 11,2586,996
Porto VelhoBrazil 11,4527,117
Porto-AlegreBrazil 11,4807,134
Porto-NacionalBrazil 10,1326,296
PosseBrazil 10,1326,296
PlevenBulgaria 1,6131,002
PlovdivBulgaria 1,504935
Phnom PenhCambodia 7,3464,565
Peace River, AbCanada 9,8896,145
Pelly Bay, NtCanada 7,9954,968
Penticton, BcCanada 10,6426,613
Petawawa, OnCanada 9,0655,633
Peterborough, OnCanada 9,2495,747
Pickle Lake, OnCanada 9,3565,814
Port Alberni, BcCanada 10,7796,698
Port Aux Basques, NfCanada 7,7994,847
Port Hardy, BcCanada 10,6796,636
Portage La Prairie, MbCanada 9,8556,124
Prince Albert, SkCanada 9,8436,116
Prince George, British ColumbiaCanada 10,2486,368
Prince Rupert, British ColumbiaCanada 10,3346,422
Princeton, BcCanada 9,9066,156
ParronChile 13,3378,288
Puerto AysenChile 13,8568,610
Puerto MonttChile 13,7828,564
Punta ArenasChile 13,8788,624
PingbianChina 7,1464,441
PeralesColombia 11,7097,276
Pto.CarrenoColombia 10,9016,774
PuntarenasCosta Rica 12,1937,577
PragueCzech Republic 2,6961,676
PedernalesDominican Republic 10,5276,542
PimentelDominican Republic 10,3146,409
PoloDominican Republic 10,4846,515
Puerto PlataDominican Republic 10,3156,410
PichilingueEcuador 12,4537,739
PortoviejoEcuador 12,5427,793
PuyoEcuador 12,3397,668
Port-SaidEgypt 363226
ParisFrance 3,3672,092
PerpignanFrance 3,1361,949
Port-Aux-Francais, kerguelen islandsFrench Southern Lands 9,6586,002
Port-GentilGabon 4,6272,875
Puerto Baquerizo Moreno, San CristobalGalapagos Islands 13,3578,300
PotsdamGermany 2,9261,818
PatrasGreece 1,469913
Pituffik/ Thule Air BaseGreenland 6,9274,305
Prins Christian SundGreenland 6,3833,967
Pointe-└-PitreGuadeloupe 9,7406,053
Port-Au-PrinceHaiti 10,5566,559
Puerto LempiraHonduras 11,7337,291
PecsHungary 2,1771,353
PambanIndia 5,1093,175
PuneIndia 4,0652,526
Padang, SumatraIndonesia 7,6754,769
Pontianak, BorneoIndonesia 8,4455,248
PadovaItaly 2,5541,587
Paganella MountainItaly 2,6501,647
Palermo, SicilyItaly 2,1671,346
Palermo/ Point RaisiItaly 2,1871,359
PantelleriaItaly 2,2611,405
Parma, Emilia RomagnaItaly 2,6351,637
PerdasdefoguItaly 2,5301,572
Perugia, UmbriaItaly 2,3981,490
Pescara, AbruzzoItaly 2,2431,394
PiacenzaItaly 2,6821,667
Pisa, TuscanyItaly 2,5811,604
Point Marina/ RavennItaly 2,4761,539
Ponza IslandItaly 2,2771,415
Potenza, BasilicataItaly 2,0411,269
Pratica Di MareItaly 2,3441,457
PrizziItaly 2,1491,335
PakseLaos 7,2384,498
Penang/ Bayan LepasMalaysia 7,2784,523
PamplemoussesMauritius 6,2303,872
PlaisanceMauritius 6,2703,896
PohnpeiMicronesia 12,5247,782
PodgoricaMontenegro 1,8731,164
PatheinMyanmar 6,1153,800
PutaoMyanmar 5,8803,654
PyiMyanmar 6,0543,762
PoindimieNew Caledonia 14,8729,242
PaeroaNew Zealand 16,30810,134
Palmerston NNew Zealand 16,30810,134
Palmerston N (aero)New Zealand 16,30810,134
ParaparaumuNew Zealand 16,25310,100
Port FitzroyNew Zealand 16,27110,111
Pureora ForestNew Zealand 16,30310,131
Puerto CabezasNicaragua 11,8027,334
Port HarcourtNigeria 4,2652,650
PohangNorth Korea 8,2605,133
PyongyangNorth Korea 7,8254,863
PadidanPakistan 3,1541,960
PanjgurPakistan 2,7701,721
ParachinarPakistan 3,1751,973
Pasni, BalochistanPakistan 2,7781,726
PeshawarPakistan 3,3132,059
Port MoresbyPapua New Guinea 12,5597,804
PilarParaguay 11,9247,409
PiscoPeru 12,8898,010
PiuraPeru 12,8117,961
Puerto MaldonadoPeru 12,1687,561
Puerto Princesa, PalawanPhilippines 8,7565,441
PoznanPoland 2,7471,707
PrzemyslPoland 2,2641,407
Penhas DouradasPortugal 3,9752,470
PortalegrePortugal 3,9662,465
Porto Portugal 4,0632,525
PavelecRussia 2,4381,515
PecoraRussia 3,9572,459
PermRussia 3,2682,031
Petropavlovsk KamchatskyRussia 9,0555,627
PetrozavodskRussia 3,3202,063
PjatigorskRussia 1,476917
PoronajskRussia 8,4775,267
Primorsko-AhtarskRussia 1,573978
Providenja BayRussia 9,0005,593
PskovRussia 2,9311,821
PodorSenegal 5,3803,343
PopradSlovakia 2,3091,435
Port ElizabethSouth Africa 7,4154,608
PretoriaSouth Africa 6,4724,022
Palma De Mallorca, MajorcaSpain 3,0961,924
PuttalamSri Lanka 5,2463,260
Port SudanSudan 1,384860
ParamariboSuriname 9,7716,072
PiteňSweden 3,8362,384
PalmyraSyria 358222
PapeeteTahiti, French Polynesia 18,31511,381
PhetchabunThailand 6,7344,185
Phitsanulok/ SaritThailand 6,6334,122
PhraeThailand 6,5544,073
PhuketThailand 6,9504,319
Phuket (airport)Thailand 6,9274,304
Prachin BuriThailand 6,8814,276
Prachuap Khiri KhanThailand 6,8564,260
PiarcoTrinidad And Tobago 10,0646,254
Plymouth, EnglandUk 3,8632,400
PoltavaUkraine 1,9631,220
Paso De Los TorosUruguay 12,0707,501
PradoUruguay 12,1467,548
Punta Del EsteUruguay 12,0547,491
Palestine, IlUsa 10,2316,358
Pana, IlUsa 10,2666,379
Paoli, InUsa 10,1086,281
Paris, IlUsa 10,1526,309
Park Rapids, MnUsa 9,9686,194
Pascagoula, MsUsa 10,9496,804
Pathfinder Dam, WyUsa 10,9606,810
Pauls Valley, OkUsa 11,1326,918
Pawhuska, OkUsa 10,9146,782
Pawnee City, NeUsa 10,6086,592
Pendleton, OrUsa 11,0146,844
Pensacola, FlUsa 10,8466,740
Peoria, IlUsa 10,1996,337
Perry, OkUsa 11,0096,841
Philadelphia, PennsylvaniaUsa 9,3445,807
Philo, OhUsa 9,7816,078
Phoenix, ArizonaUsa 12,0057,460
Pierre Faa Ap, SdUsa 10,4436,489
Pine Bluff, ArUsa 10,8626,750
Pine River Dam, MnUsa 9,9086,157
Pipestone, MnUsa 10,2806,388
Pittsburgh, PennsylvaniaUsa 9,6295,983
Plainfield, NjUsa 9,1855,708
Plymouth, MaUsa 8,9055,533
Pocahontas, ArUsa 10,6556,621
Pocatello, IdahoUsa 11,0926,893
Pokegama Dam, MnUsa 9,9086,157
Pontiac, IlUsa 10,1326,296
Pontotoc, MsUsa 10,6716,631
Port Angeles, WaUsa 10,8786,760
Port Arthur, TxUsa 11,3427,048
Port Jervis, NyUsa 9,2525,750
Port Townsend, WaUsa 10,8786,760
Portage, WiUsa 9,8926,147
Portland, MaineUsa 8,7685,448
Portland, OregonUsa 11,1226,911
Prairie Du Chien, WiUsa 10,0876,268
Prescott, ArUsa 10,9426,800
Priest River, IdUsa 10,7026,650
Princess Anne, MdUsa 9,5245,918
Princeton, InUsa 10,3106,407
Providence/ Green State, RiUsa 8,9645,570
Pueblo, ColoradoUsa 11,1966,957
Puerto AyacuchoVenezuela 10,9366,795
PetaukeZambia 5,1653,210


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -