Jordan flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Amman

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Amman. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Amman with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 2,7681,720
ShkoderAlbania 1,8381,142
SkikdaAlgeria 2,7111,685
SaltaArgentina 12,4617,743
San AntonioArgentina 13,1218,153
San LuisArgentina 12,9258,032
San RafaelArgentina 13,1558,174
Santa RosaArgentina 12,8878,008
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 12,4967,765
SarmientoArgentina 13,5908,445
Sydney (airport)Australia 14,0708,743
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 14,0708,743
SalzburgAustria 2,6151,625
SakiAzerbaijan 1,430888
SalyanAzerbaijan 1,442896
SamaxiAzerbaijan 1,484922
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 5,9773,714
SaveBenin 4,3662,713
Santa CruzBolivia 11,8857,385
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 2,0211,256
SalvadorBrazil 9,3605,816
Santa MariaBrazil 11,6727,253
SantaremBrazil 10,2146,347
SantosBrazil 10,7166,659
Sao CarlosBrazil 10,7396,673
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 10,2076,343
Sao GoncaloBrazil 8,9385,554
Sao JoaquimBrazil 11,2757,006
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 11,7167,280
Sao LourencoBrazil 10,4946,521
Sao LuisBrazil 9,2445,744
Sao MateusBrazil 9,8376,113
São PauloBrazil 10,7166,659
Sao SimaoBrazil 10,6786,636
Sena MadureiraBrazil 11,9217,408
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 9,3495,810
SerrinhaBrazil 9,3125,787
Sete LagoasBrazil 10,2686,381
SobralBrazil 8,9465,559
SoureBrazil 9,5355,925
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 9,7776,075
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 11,8447,360
SurubimBrazil 8,7795,455
SadovoBulgaria 1,492927
SandanskiBulgaria 1,551964
SofiaBulgaria 1,6241,009
SiemreapCambodia 7,1524,444
Sable Island, NsCanada 8,0424,997
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 10,3876,455
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 8,3725,202
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 10,4646,502
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 7,7074,789
Sarnia, OnCanada 8,2335,116
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 9,9796,201
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 9,4485,871
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 7,9014,910
Scott, SkCanada 10,0336,234
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 8,1205,046
Shearwater, NsCanada 8,2485,125
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 8,7465,435
Shingle Point, YtCanada 8,7785,455
Simcoe, OnCanada 9,6105,972
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 9,5465,932
Slave Lake, AbCanada 9,9186,163
Smithers, BcCanada 10,2296,356
Stephenville, NfCanada 7,7124,793
Summerside, PeCanada 8,1725,078
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 10,1946,335
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 10,1986,337
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 7,9304,928
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 4,9863,098
SalCape Verde 6,1303,809
SantiagoChile 13,3108,271
SewellChile 13,3058,268
ShanghaiChina 7,8534,880
ShantouChina 7,8234,862
ShenyangChina 7,5254,676
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 11,7467,299
Simon BolivarColombia 11,1956,957
San JoseCosta Rica 12,1317,539
SibenikCroatia 2,1851,358
SplitCroatia 2,1351,327
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 3,0751,911
StudsgårdDenmark 3,3992,112
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 10,3226,414
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 10,2946,397
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 10,2606,376
SalcedoDominican Republic 10,3266,417
SamanaDominican Republic 10,2456,366
San CristobalDominican Republic 10,3476,430
San J. MatasDominican Republic 10,3746,446
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 10,3896,456
San JuanDominican Republic 10,4326,482
San R. YumaDominican Republic 10,2386,362
SanchezDominican Republic 10,2696,381
SantiagoDominican Republic 10,3476,430
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 10,4006,463
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 10,3426,427
San GabrielEcuador 12,1967,578
SalloumEgypt 1,022635
Siwa OasisEgypt 1,051653
SohagEgypt 733455
St. KatrineEgypt 410255
San SalvadorEl Salvador 12,2807,631
StanleyFalkland Islands 12,9888,071
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 3,9822,474
StrasbourgFrance 3,0001,864
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 9,5705,947
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 9,6866,019
SukhumiGeorgia 1,322821
SchleswigGermany 3,2572,024
StuttgartGermany 2,9121,810
SamosGreece 1,043648
Skiros IslandGreece 1,297806
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 1,163723
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 6,6224,115
SiguiriGuinea 5,1443,197
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 12,1677,561
SzegedHungary 2,0881,298
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 2,3611,467
StykkisholmurIceland 5,3653,334
SagarIndia 4,2702,653
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 3,6082,242
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 11,5257,162
SemnanIran 1,6581,030
ShahroudIran 1,8091,124
ShirazIran 1,6091,000
ShannonIreland 4,2522,642
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 2,7841,730
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 2,0771,291
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 1,8071,123
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 2,6281,633
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 2,6271,632
Scuro MountainItaly 1,9441,208
SigonellaItaly 2,0131,251
SassandraIvory Coast 5,3043,296
SagaJapan 8,4825,271
SaigoJapan 8,5605,319
SakaiJapan 8,5895,337
SakataJapan 8,8905,524
SapporoJapan 8,7405,431
SaseboJapan 8,4425,246
SendaiJapan 9,0065,596
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 8,7325,426
ShimonosekiJapan 8,4955,279
ShinjoJapan 8,9335,551
ShionomisakiJapan 8,9075,535
ShirakawaJapan 9,0265,609
ShizuokaJapan 9,0225,606
SumotoJapan 8,7895,461
SuttsuJapan 8,6815,394
SuwaJapan 8,9355,552
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 14,0248,714
SavannakhetLaos 7,0584,386
SiauliaiLithuania 2,8401,765
SiluteLithuania 2,8361,763
SkopjeMacedonia 1,6851,047
Sambaba SudMadagascar 5,3623,332
SalimaMalawi 5,0883,161
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 8,9155,540
SibuMalaysia 8,5375,305
SanMali 4,6362,881
SegouMali 4,7512,952
SikassoMali 4,8363,005
St. BrandonMauritius 5,9453,695
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 12,5507,799
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 5,8983,665
SainshandMongolia 6,3873,969
SafiMorocco 4,2252,626
Sidi IfniMorocco 4,3922,729
SittweMyanmar 5,7703,585
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 16,19710,065
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 3,7502,330
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 5,2413,257
SaiqOman 2,3491,459
Salalah, DhofarOman 2,4671,533
SurOman 2,5411,579
SialkotPakistan 3,6062,241
SibbiPakistan 3,0491,895
San Juan BautistaParaguay 11,8097,338
San Juan De MarconaPeru 12,8788,003
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 9,3875,833
SandomierzPoland 2,3881,484
SniezkaPoland 2,6651,656
SuwalkiPoland 2,6711,660
SzczecinPoland 2,9281,820
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 4,1182,559
Santa MariaPortugal 5,5373,441
San JuanPuerto Rico 10,0056,217
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 6,2373,876
Satu MareRomania 2,0771,291
SibiuRomania 1,8441,146
SulinaRomania 1,560969
SadrinskRussia 3,4272,129
Saint PetersburgRussia 3,1401,951
SalekhardRussia 4,3452,700
SaratovRussia 2,3261,445
SejmcanRussia 8,0695,014
SelagoncyRussia 6,2663,894
Simusir IslandRussia 9,1555,689
SkovorodinoRussia 7,0624,388
SmolenskRussia 2,5501,585
SociRussia 1,332828
SortovalaRussia 3,3282,068
SuntarRussia 6,4814,027
SurgutRussia 4,2262,626
SverdlovskRussia 3,3472,080
SyktyvkarRussia 3,4702,156
St MaartenSaint Martin 9,7766,075
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 4,6672,900
SeychellesSeychelles 4,5692,839
SingaporeSingapore 7,8634,886
SliacSlovakia 2,3281,447
SeoulSouth Korea 7,9904,965
SineijuSouth Korea 7,6664,764
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 3,8032,363
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 3,5402,200
Santander, CantabriaSpain 3,6842,289
SevilleSpain 3,8452,389
SennarSudan 2,0641,283
ShambatSudan 1,8481,148
ShendiSudan 1,7191,068
StenseleSweden 3,8962,421
StockholmSweden 3,3222,064
StorlienSweden 3,8632,401
SundsvallSweden 3,6422,263
SantisSwitzerland 2,8211,753
SongeaTanzania 4,7452,948
Sakon NakhonThailand 6,9774,336
SongkhlaThailand 7,1984,473
Suphan BuriThailand 6,7424,190
Surat ThaniThailand 6,9474,317
SurinThailand 7,0384,373
Sansanne-MangoTogo 4,3642,712
SokodeTogo 4,4052,737
SfaxTunisia 2,3631,469
SousseTunisia 2,3711,474
SamsunTurkey 1,035643
SiirtTurkey 855531
SivasTurkey 869540
SaragtTurkmenistan 2,3661,470
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 4,0002,486
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 4,3012,673
SarataUkraine 1,6521,026
SarnyUkraine 2,2791,416
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 1,421883
SumyUkraine 2,1011,305
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 2,0401,268
SaltoUruguay 12,1257,535
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 11,8377,356
Safford, AzUsa 11,9567,430
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 8,8325,488
Saint Leo, FlUsa 10,6636,626
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 10,3956,459
Saint Paul, NeUsa 10,6276,604
Saint Peter, MnUsa 10,1616,314
Salem, InUsa 10,1086,281
Salem, OrUsa 11,2056,963
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 11,2817,010
San Angelo, TexasUsa 11,6147,217
San Antonio, TexasUsa 11,6557,243
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 12,2877,635
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 11,9577,430
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 10,0046,217
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 12,1897,574
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 9,8586,126
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 12,2597,618
Santa Maria, CaUsa 12,1817,569
Santuck, ScUsa 10,1496,307
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 9,4405,866
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 10,3036,403
Scott City, KsUsa 11,0486,865
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 10,8226,725
Scottsburg, InUsa 10,1086,281
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 10,9046,776
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 10,9206,786
Sedan, KsUsa 10,8666,752
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 10,7496,680
Selma, AlUsa 10,7166,659
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 9,1175,666
Seymour, InUsa 10,1086,281
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 10,1226,290
Sheridan, WyUsa 10,6956,646
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 11,1236,912
Sioux City, IaUsa 10,4226,476
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 10,3376,423
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 9,9196,164
Southport, NcUsa 9,9426,178
Sparta, IlUsa 10,4026,464
Spencer, WvUsa 9,7896,083
Spickard, MoUsa 10,4626,501
Spokane, WaUsa 10,7766,696
Spooner, WiUsa 9,8996,152
Springfield, IlUsa 10,2636,378
Springfield, MissouriUsa 10,6976,647
St Paul Island, AkUsa 9,8036,092
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 10,0346,235
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 10,3946,459
Stambaugh, MiUsa 9,7066,031
Stamford, CtUsa 9,1855,708
State College, PaUsa 9,4565,876
State University, MsUsa 10,7706,693
State University, NmUsa 11,9077,399
Staunton, VaUsa 9,7236,042
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 11,0966,895
Steffenville, MoUsa 10,3866,454
Stockton, CaUsa 11,8947,391
Storm Lake, IaUsa 10,3406,425
Storrs, CtUsa 9,0145,602
Subiaco, ArUsa 10,9206,786
Summerville, ScUsa 10,1666,318
Sunnyside, WaUsa 11,0136,844
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 10,5266,541
Syracuse, NeUsa 10,5226,539
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 9,1835,706
SamarkandUzbekistan 2,9031,804
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 11,2476,989
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 10,7866,703
Santa ElenaVenezuela 10,4036,465
SmaraWestern Sahara 4,6032,860
SocotraYemen 2,8231,754
SenangaZambia 5,5163,428
SerenjeZambia 5,0653,148
SeshekeZambia 5,6383,503
SolweziZambia 5,0163,117


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -