Jordan flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Amman

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Amman. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Amman with (Y selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with Y

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
Yerevan/ ZvartnotsArmenia 1,193742
YardmiliAzerbaijan 1,350839
YevlaxAzerbaijan 1,385860
YaoundeCameroon 4,0392,510
YokoCameroon 3,8292,380
Yarmouth, NsCanada 8,4715,264
Yellowknife, Northwest TerritoriesCanada 9,1865,708
Yorkton, SkCanada 9,9066,155
YanjiChina 7,9184,920
YichangChina 6,9964,347
YinchuanChina 6,2653,893
YiningChina 4,1342,569
YariguiesColombia 11,4227,098
YamasaDominican Republic 10,3326,421
YasicaDominican Republic 10,3266,417
YazdIran 1,7251,072
YakushimaJapan 8,6725,389
YamagataJapan 8,9665,572
YamaguchiJapan 8,5265,298
YokkaichiJapan 8,8845,520
YokohamaJapan 9,0885,647
YonagoJapan 8,6035,346
YonagunijimaJapan 8,3365,180
Yap Island/ Caroline IslandsMicronesia 10,5696,567
YeMyanmar 6,4864,031
YolaNigeria 3,5022,176
Yosu/ YeosuNorth Korea 8,1975,093
YurimaguasPeru 12,4347,727
YekaterinburgRussia 3,3452,078
Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk, SakhalinRussia 8,5915,339
YerbentTurkmenistan 2,1931,363
Yakima, WaUsa 10,9686,816
Yakutat, AkUsa 9,8336,110
Yellowstone Park, WyomingUsa 10,8206,724
York, PaUsa 9,4545,875
Youngstown/ OhUsa 9,6035,968
Yuma, ArizonaUsa 12,1937,577


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -